Nomax Automotive is responsible for the processing of personal data as represented in this privacy statement. 
Our contact details are:

Nomax Automotive
Ereprijs 41
1273 XJ Huizen, the Netherlands
+31 650631223
remko@nomax-automotive.nl
https://www.nomax-automotive.nl

Personal data we process 
Nomax Automotive processes your personal data when you use our services and/or because you provide them to us.

To be able to process your order, we need the following personal data:

·      First and last name

·      Address

·      Phone number

·      E-mailaddress

·      VAT numbers (as a result also gender, date of birth and place of birth will be known to us)

·      Bank account number

Furthermore:

·      Other personal data that you actively provide to us, e.g. by making a profile on our website, in correspondence and through telephone contact.

·      Data about your activities on our website

·      IP address, internet browser and type of device

 

Particular and/or sensitive personal data we process
Nomax Automotive processes the following particular and/or sensitive personal data:


Credit rating check
Within Nomax Automotive it’s not possible to pay afterwards for the products you buy. Sometimes we might make an exception. To make this possible for the exceptions and protect you and ourselves against taking advantage, we check your credit rating. We do this by providing the necessary personal data to credit rating reviewer Creditsafe, who is allowed to use this data for only this purpose.

With what purpose on which basis do we process personal data
Nomax Automotive processes your personal data for the following purposes. 

·      To deliver goods and services to you

·      To handle your payments

·      To be able to call and e-mail you when necessary to be able to carry out our services

·      To inform you about amendments of our services and products

·      To give you the possibility to make an account

·      To send you newslettersand/or advertisements

·      Nomax Automotive analyses your behavior on the website to improve the website with this data and to adjust the offers of products and services to your preference. 

·      Nomax Automotive processes personal data as we are legally required to do so, like the data we need for our tax return

 

Automatic decision-making
Nomax Automotive doesn’t make decisions based on automatic processing about affairs that could have (significant) effects for people. This is about decisions that are being made through computer programs or -systems, without people (for example an employee of Nomax Automotive) being involved. 

How long do we keep personal data
Nomax Automotive keeps your personal data no longer than necessary to realize the goals for which the data is collected. On all categories of personal data, we apply the maximum permitted legal periods.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Nomax Automotive won’t sell your data to third parties and provide the data only when it’s necessary to carry out our agreement with you or to meet legal requirements. With companies that process your data for our purposes, we negotiate a Processor agreement to see to the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Nomax Automotive stays responsible for the processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Nomax Automotive uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file what is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone, when you first visit the website

Nomax Automotive uses cookies with an absolute technical functionality. These make sure that the websites works properly and that e.g. your preference settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and gives us the opportunityto optimize it.

 

At your first visit to our website we’ve already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them.
 

You can unsubscribe by setting your internet browser in a way that it no longer saves cookies. Besides you can delete all information that has been saved before through the settings of your browser. 


For an explanation see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

On our website also third parties place cookies.

Below there is anoversight:

Google Analytics
Type: Analytical
These cookies are being placed by Google by which we can analyze the browsing behavior on our website and by which we can also improve our website and our services. Google Analytics doesn’t share anonymous data with third parties. _ga, _gid, _gat, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmv, __utmz, __utmx & __utmxx (duration: max. 2 years)

Looking into data, adapt or delete
You have the right to look into your personal data, to correct them or delete them. Apart from that you have also the right to withdraw your permission for the processing of your personal data or to raise objections against the processing of your personal data by Nomax Automotive and you have the right to transferability. That means that you can file a request to send your personal data we collected in a computer file, to you or another organization, named by you. 

 

You can send your:

• request to look into, correct, delete, data transfer your personal data

• a request to withdrawal of your permission 

• an objection to the processing of your personal data 

to remko@nomax-automotive.nl.
 

To make sure that the request to look into the data is made by you, we’ll ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request.

In this copy you blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and your citizen service number (CSN).

This is to protect your privacy. We’ll respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, on your request.


Also, Nomax Automotive wants to point you at the possibility to file a complaint at the national supervisor, the Authority Personal data. That’s possible through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we secure personal data
Nomax Automotive takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and illegitimate changes. If you get the impression that your data isn’t fully secured or if there are any leads to abuse, contact us in writing or through e-mail via remko@nomax-autmotive.nl